Program 13  • CLOSING NIGHT
Nov
10
7:00pm 7:00pm

Program 13 • CLOSING NIGHT

FILMS: No Worries, (4 m) directed by: Kahena Cinema • Rez Life, (5 m) directed by: Diego Giovanni Sanchez • Earth Revolution, (6 m) directed by: Robby Romero • Dig It If You Can, (19 m) directed by: Kyle Bell • Te Ata, (105 m) directed by: Nathan Frankowski

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10 • Show begins at 7pm 

View Event →
Program 12
Nov
10
12:00pm12:00pm

Program 12

FILMS: he Alien Boy and Talking Dog (4 m) • Foster, (5 m) • My Culture Is Not A Costume, (2 m) • Suicide Is Not Tradition, (2 m) • Living Culture, (6 m) • Little Wound's Warriors, (57 m) directed by: Seth McClellan • Iroquois Creation Story, (17 m) directed by: Cat Ashworth • hero:kon: Under the Husk, (27 m) directed by: Katsitsionni Fox • The Jingle Dress Tradtion, (31 m) directed by: Rick Anderson • Raven Steals the Light, (9 m) directed by: Daniel Foreman • Adzaa Doo Ats'a - The Lady and the Eagle (5 m) directed by: Brian Young • When Water Covered the World, (15 m) directed by: Mary Code • Journey Towards Reconciliation, (55 m) directed by: Paige L'Hirondelle, Sharon Somer

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10 • Show begins at 12pm 

View Event →
Program 11
Nov
9
7:00pm 7:00pm

Program 11

FILMS: Hinowu: Hand Games, (6 m) directed by: Danny de Leon • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe Sla-Hal 2015 (23 m) directed by: Lyn Dennis • Badger Creek, (26 m) directed by: Randy Vasquez, Jonathan Skurnik • Before the Streets - Avant Les Rues (97 m) directed by: Chloe Leriche

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 9 • Show begins at 7pm 

View Event →
Program 10
Nov
9
12:00pm12:00pm

Program 10

FILMS: Soldiers of a Humble Hall, (5 m) directed by: Adrian M. Brown • Cree Code Talkers  ᐅᓂᑕᐚᐦᑖᐤ ᓀᐦᐁᐤᐯᑫᐢᐠᐍᐁᐣ, (14 m) directed by: Alex Lazarowich • Reclaiming Sacred Tobacco, (27 m) directed by: Leya Hale • We Are the Salmon People, (24 m) directed by: Bev Hauptli • Blessed (28 m) directed by: Jennifer Derwingson •REZilience (10 m) directed by: Jayson Stewart • The Smudging, (95 m) directed by: Mike J. Marin • From Wisconsin With Love - People of Harvest, (54 m) directed by: Paulette M. Moore

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 9 • Show begins at 12pm

View Event →
Program 9
Nov
8
7:00pm 7:00pm

Program 9

Films: Project 562, Natural Wanderment: Stewardship, Sovereignty, Sacredness, (13 m) directed by: Jeff Boice •  The Northlander, (98 m) directed by: Benjamin R Hayden • Red Power Energy, directed by: Lisa D. Olken, Larry Pourier 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 8 • Show begins at 7pm

View Event →
Program 8
Nov
8
12:00pm12:00pm

Program 8

Films: Shash Jaa': Bears Ears, (25 m ) directed by: Angelo Baca • The Marking of a Milestone, (38 m) directed by: John Wright • Power Lines, (74 m) directed by: Klee Benally • Navajo Math Circles, (59 m) directed by: George Csicsery 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8 • Show begins at 12pm 

 

View Event →
Program 7
Nov
7
7:00pm 7:00pm

Program 7

Films: Grabbing Spree, (5 m) directed by: Tsimka Martin, Emre Bosut •  Shape the Clay, (4 m) directed by: Arturo Zuniga • Fractured Land, (75 m) directed by: Fiona Rayher, Damien Gillis • The Land of Rock and Gold, (91 m) directed by: Daniel Redenbach, Janine Windolph 

 MONDAY NOVEMBER 7 • Show begins at 7pm 

View Event →
Program 6
Nov
7
12:00pm12:00pm

Program 6

Films: Maiden of Deception Pass Guardian of Her Samish People (27 m) directed by: Tracy Rector, Lou Karsen • Wolf Point: Red Road Stories, directed by: Liz Irons, True Archdale, Kelli R. Clark • Promised Land, directed by: Vasant Samudre Salcedo, Sarah Samudre Salcedo • The Penobscot: Ancestral River, Contested Territory, (45 m) directed by: Maria Girouard 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 7 • Show begins at 12pm 

View Event →
Program 5
Nov
6
7:00pm 7:00pm

Program 5

Films: Ogress of the Gravelbank (3 m) directed by: Neil Christopher • Little Folk of the Arctic (4 m) directed by: Neil Christopher • The Owl and the Lemming (4 m) directed by: Roselynn Akulukjuk • Harvest: Quyurciq (20 m) directed by: Andrew Lewis, Michael Dempster • Iqaluit (108 m) directed by: Benoit Pilon

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6 • Show begins at 7pm 

View Event →
Program 4
Nov
6
12:00pm12:00pm

Program 4

Films: What Was Ours, (76 m) directed by: Mat Hames • Wrestling Alligators: The New Seminole Wars (90 m) directed by: Andrew Shea • The Good Mind (66 m) directed by: Gwendolen Cates  

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6 • Show begins at 12 pm

View Event →
Program 3
Nov
5
7:00pm 7:00pm

Program 3

Films: Pray Sister Pray, (7 m) • Stolen, directed by: Kawennàhere Jacobs (7 m) • Sister, Daughter (27 m) directed by: Nathaniel Arcand • On the Farm (90 m) directed by: Rachel Talalay

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5 • Show begins at 7pm

View Event →
Program 2
Nov
5
12:00pm12:00pm

Program 2

FILMS: Medicine Woman, directed by: Christine Lesiak, Princella P. Redcorn (60 m) • Who Will Bury the Dead? The Death of Christianity In Lakota Country, directed by: Mark St. Pierre (84 m) •  A Different American Dream, directed by: Simon Brook (85 m)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5 • Show begins at 12 pm

View Event →
Program 1 • Opening Night
Nov
4
7:00pm 7:00pm

Program 1 • Opening Night

The 41st Annual American Indian Film Festival® kicks off with an exciting night of great cinema, My Once Life (4 m) directed by Pamela Peters, Injunuity (4 m) directed by Adrian Baker, Ishi's Return, (26 m) by Chris Eyre, Roberta Grossman, The Saver, (88 m) directed by Wiebke von Carolsfeld.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4 • Show begins at 7pm 

View Event →