Festival Pass

Festival Pass - $125 • Buy Pass

  1. Launch Party

  2. Programs 1- 7

  3. Awards Night

  4. Official Festival Poster

  5. Personalized Festival Badge

Tickets

Awards Night • Thursday, November 8 @ 7pm

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission St. San Francisco - Buy Tickets $25 advance/$30 door

  • Awards Recognition

  • Food

  • Music

  • Entertainment

Program 1 • Wednesday, November 7 @ 7pm

Brava Theater Center: 2781 24th St. San Francisco - Buy Tickets $15

  1. We by Thunderbirds Raised Her, Director: The Stylehorse Collective, 2018 US Music Video, 3m 50s

  2. Living Here, Director: Sarah Baril Gaudet, 2017 Canada Documentary Short, 16m 40s 

  3. Turning Tables, Director: Chrisann Hessing, 2018 Canada Documentary Short, 16m 17s 

  4. Kayak to Klemtu, Director: Zoe Hopkins, 2017 Canada Feature, 1hr 30m 

 

Program 2 • Friday, November 9 @ 12 noon

Brava Theater Center: 2781 24th St. San Francisco - Buy Tickets $5

  1. Raven Goes Fishing, Director: Daniel Forman, 2017 Canada Animation, 9m 26s

  2. Shell No, Director: Tracy Rector, 2018 US Music Video , 6m 51s 

  3. I Tsuwa Sa Stsmàlt (Belongs to the Youth), Director: Joey Arsenau, 2018 Canada Documentary Short, 15 m 

  4. Sacred By Nature, Director: Trevor Solway, 2018 Canada Documentary Short, 8m 52s 

  5. The Guide, Director: Yi Xie, 2018 Canada Live Short, 10m 24s

  6. Student Initiative for Reservation Veterinary Services SIRVS, Director: Phil Ladisa, 2018 US Public Service, 3m 30s

  7. Kumeyaay Culture, Director: Viejas Youth, 2018 US Documentary Short, 3m 48s

  8. Red Hand, Director: Rod Pocowatchit, 2018 US Feature, 1hr 19m 

  9. Tvshka Nowvt Aya (Warriors Journey), Director: Mark D. Williams, US Documentary Feature, 1hr 15m 

 

Program 3 • Friday, November 9 @ 7 pm

Brava Theater Center: 2781 24th St. San Francisco - Buy Tickets $10

  1. To The Sky by Blue Flamez, Director: Scott Kalama, LaRonn Katchia, Isaac Trimble, 2018 US Music Video, 4m 32s 

  2. Tales from the Rez, Director: Telly James, 2018 Canada Live Short, 11m 23s

  3. Cornhusk, Director: Jaiden Mitchell, 2018 Canada Live Short, 12m 20s

  4. Nîsowak, Director: Petie Chalifoux, 2018 Canada Live Short, 36m 20s

  5. More Than A Word, Directors: Kenn Little, John Little, 2017 US Documentary Feature, 1h 5m 

 

Program 4 • Saturday, November 10 @ 12 noon

Brava Theater Center: 2781 24th St. San Francisco - Buy Tickets $5

  1. Generations, Director: Anthony Florez, 2017 US Documentary Short, 7m 19s 

  2. The Healing, Director: Tito Gomez, 2018 Canada Live Short, 15m

  3. Road to Zuni, Director: Annapurna Pandey, 2018 US Documentary Short, 33m 17s

  4. Remembering Chanie, Director: Marc-Yvan Hébert, 2017 Canada Documentary Short, 19m 2s 

  5. Innu Nikamu: Resist and Sing, Director: Kevin Bacon Hervieux, 2017 Canada Documentary Feature, 1h 32m

  6. Ohiyesa: The Soul Of An Indian, Directors: Sydney Beane, John Whitehead, Jesse Heinzen, 2018 US Documentary Feature, 56m 46s

  7. Dawnland, Directors: Adam Mazo Ben Pender-Cudlip, 2018 US Documentary Feature, 1h 26m

 

Program 5 • Saturday, November 10 @ 7 pm

Brava Theater Center: 2781 24th St. San Francisco - Buy TIckets $10

  1. Mni Wiconi: Water Is Life, Directors: Miguel Antonio Genz, Jeremias Galante, 2018 US Animation, 2m 44s

  2. Soldier, Director: Myrton Running Wolf, 2018 US Live Short, 25m

  3. Waniska, Director: Andrée Cazabon, 2018 Canada Documentary Short, 24m 36s

  4. Warrior Women, Directors: Christina D. King, Elizabeth A. Castle, 2018 US Documentary Feature, 1hr 4m 

 

Purchase 6 • Sunday, November 11 @ 12 noon

Brava Theater Center: 2781 24th St. San Francisco - Buy Tickets $5

  1. Geoduck, Director: Tracy Rector, 2018 US Documentary Short, 6m 13s

  2. Old Harbor, New Hope, Director: Joshua A. Branstetter, 2017 US Documentary Short, 14m 51s 

  3. Cedar Tree of Life, Director: Odessa Shuquaya, 2018 Canada Documentary Short, 10m 36s 

  4. A History of Service (Auburn Veterans), Director: Tracy Rector, 2018 US Documentary Short, 4m 23s

  5. The Peoples’s Protectors, Director: Leya Hale, 2018 US Documentary Feature, 56m 48s

  6. Ctsenmew’sctem re Stsmemelt (Showing the way for the Children), Director: Jeremy Williams, 2018 Canada Documentary Feature, 39m 25s 

  7. waałšiʔaƛin (Coming Home), Director: Brandon Thompson, 2018 Canada Documentary Short, 41m 51s

  8. UmoNhoN Iye: The Omaha Speaking, Director: Brigitte Timmerman, 2018 US Documentary Feature, 1hr 6m

 

Program 7 • Sunday, November 11 @ 7 pm

Brava Theater Center: 2781 24th St. San Francisco - Buy Tickets $15

  1. Mino Bimaadiziyin, Director: Shane McSauby, 2017 US Live Short, 9m 58s

  2. Viva Diva, Director: Daniel Flores, 2017 US Live Short, 15m 

  3. We’ll Always Have Toynbee, Director: Marie-Pier Roy, 2018 Canada Live Short, 15m 4s

  4. Angelique’s Isle, Director: Michelle Derosier, 2017 Canada Feature, 1hr 30 m